Privacy Policy

  

Privacy notice

Introduction

Your privacy is important to HB Health Comms Limited. We use personal data provided to us for the sole purpose of providing writing, editing and consulting services that our private clients request. We won’t share your personal data with third parties.

This privacy policy applies to any persons providing personal data to HB Health Comms Limited. 

Please read the policy carefully and contact HB Health Comms Limited with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Who we are?

HB Health Comms Limited is a small company providing professional writing and editing services. The data controller is contactable at hannahb@hbhealthcomms.co.uk

What information do we collect?

• We collect data via completion of the contact form on our website.

• We may request your contact details via phone or email, so we can provide services that you request.

• Data requested may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and Skype handle.

How do we use personal information?

Personal data is used to contact private clients regarding writing, editing or consulting services that you request and for billing purposes. 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We process data in accordance with the GDPR ‘legitimate interests’ basis. 

When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data confidentially. We do not disclose personal data to third parties without your knowledge and consent (for example if you requested to be put in touch with a specified third-party service provider, such as a proof reader or video editor). 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Our office is in Kent, UK. Data is stored and password-protected on our computer systems and backed up on password-protected cloud services. Our email accounts are provided by Office 365 and password protected and any mobile devices are pin protected. 

How do we secure personal data?

Our digital data systems are password protected. The director and data controller ensure that data is kept confidential and secure. Any paper records are locked and destroyed after use

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Records for accounting purposes are maintained for 6 years as required for limited companies. Other personal data are kept on file for one year after last contact. 

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have a right to:

• access personal information 

• correction and deletion

• withdrawal of consent

• data portability

• restriction of processing and objection

• lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to exercise your rights above, please contact the data controller at hannahb@hbhealthcomms.co.uk. We will advise if there are reasons we are unable to complete your request (if, for example, an accounting record must be maintained by law). 

How to contact us

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please email hannahb@hbhealthcomms.co.uk.

Third party content

Links to third party content do not constitute endorsement and HB Health Comms Limited does not take any responsibility for the content (or information contained within) of any linked website.

Cookies

Cookies are not enabled on our website.